Security & Compliance

Last Updated: September 2017

This Privacy Policy applies to Everwealth International Pty Ltd, ACN 602 234 079 ("we", "us", or "our"), for services, websites and applications collectively called ("Everwealth").

This Privacy Policy contains important information about the collection, use and disclosure of personal information we collect, the purposes for which it is used, how it is managed and to whom we disclose it and what measures we take to comply with privacy laws in respect of Everwealth.

Information we collect

We collect information primarily to provide better services to all of our customers.

Personal Information

We may collect and store personal information you provide us such as:

  • your name;
  • contact details (including mobile phone, telephone and email address);
  • age;
  • gender; or
  • demographics;
and such other information which is relevant and necessary to providing products and deliver services to you or to comply with the law.

Sensitive Information

Sensitive information is a subcategory of personal information which may include information or opinion about an individual. The sensitive information we collect about you may include:

  • lifestyle information; and
  • occupational information;
and such other information which is relevant and necessary to providing products and deliver services to you or to comply with the law.

Other Information

We also collect information from visitors. You may visit Everwealth without identifying yourself or revealing any personal information. Like many online service providers, our site does collect information such as domain names, IP address, browser type, operating system, access times and referring web site addresses. This type of information does not personally identify you.

Information we do not collect/store

Billing Details

In conjunction with our third-party payment processing provider called Stripe we may ask for your billing details to pass on in order to use their services, however, at no stage will we collect and store any details such as the card number, and other secure information on our servers.

Here is a link to Stripe's privacy policy for additional information.

Banking Details

In conjunction with our third-party bank aggregation provider called Yodlee we may ask for your banking details to pass on in order to use their services, however, at no stage will we collect and store any banking details such as user names, customer ID's, access codes, passwords and other secure information on our servers.

Here is a link to Yodlee's privacy policy for additional information.

How we use the information

We collect information in order to better understand our customers and users, and to provide better services. This includes understanding the operations of our service and user interactions with it, maintaining the quality of our service and analysis of its trends and statistics that help us improve our offer and design new services for the future.

We may use your personal information to deliver additional services, such as offers via Everwealth, direct communications, newsletters, events, training or software that you request or purchase. We may also use any information you have provided as reasonably necessary to provide customer support to you.

How we share your information

We do not sell, rent, or give your personal information to any third party, except as required to do so by law.

We disclose potentially personally-identifying information to those of our employees, contractors, and business partners that need to know that information in order to provide services or operate on our behalf, only where those individuals and organisations have agreed not to disclose it to others.

Security of your information

We take important steps to help protect your personal information in an effort to prevent loss, misuse, and unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration and destruction. Our servers are encrypted with 256-bit SSL encryption and all communications are made via this protocol.

It is your responsibility to protect your user names and passwords to help prevent anyone from accessing or abusing your accounts and services. You should not use or reuse the same passwords you use with other accounts as your password for our services. You should also change your passwords often.

Use of Cookies

We may use cookies from time to time. Cookies are small text files a web site can use to recognize a repeat visitor to the web site.

If you do not want Everwealth to deploy cookies in your browser, you can set your browser to reject cookies or to notify you when a web site tries to put a cookie in your browser software. If you choose to disable cookies in your browser, you may be able to access some of Everwealth, however, your experience may be affected.

Links to third-party sites

Within Everwealth, there may be links to companies with whom we have a relationship. We are not responsible for their privacy practices. We encourage you to read their privacy statements, as they may differ from ours.

Changes to this privacy policy

We reserve the right, at our sole discretion, to modify or replace this Privacy Policy by posting the updated policy on Everwealth. Your continued use of Everwealth after any such changes constitutes your acceptance of the new Privacy Policy.

Please review this Privacy Policy periodically for changes. If you do not agree to this Privacy Policy or any changes to this Privacy Policy, please do not use, access or continue to access Everwealth.

Complaints

We are committed to resolving any complaints you may have, please contact us at any time.

Our representative will be in contact with you regarding your complaint and will let you know who will be assisting you, their contact details and the expected resolution date of your issue within 48 hours.

If the issues raised are more complicated, we may ask you for additional documentation to help resolve the issue. In turn, we will keep you updated on the progress of your complaint.

We will try to answer any questions you may have, correct any error on our part or resolve any complaint or concern that you may have about our information handling practices. If we do not resolve a complaint to your satisfaction, you also have the right to complain to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (OAIC).

Questions

If you have any questions regarding this Privacy Policy, please contact us and we will gladly discuss them with you.